skip mobile navigation
skip top site navigation
skip interior navigation

Elections & Voting

Tribal Elections

Election Basics

The General Election, and Primary Election (if required), occurs every three (3) years when the Oneida Business Committee is elected. All other elections are Special Elections. Eligible voter may cast a ballot at one of two polling locations at all elections. Picture ID must be presented in order to vote.

Eligible voters may become candidates by one of two ways. They may be nominated at the caucus and be present at the caucus to accept the nomination. They may also petition by obtaining ten (10) verified signatures of Tribal members eligible to vote at the time of the signature.  In all instances, an application must be completed and returned by the appropriate deadline.

Election Rules

The Oneida Election Law sets the rules for elections, recounts, and challenges.  It also sets the role and responsibilities of the Oneida Election Board.

For more information

Contact the Oneida Election Board at [email protected]

 

2017 General Tribal Election

At the February 13, 2017, Annual General Tribal Council (GTC) meeting, GTC members approved the following dates regarding the 2017 General Election:

DAY DATE TIME PURPOSE
Saturday March 25, 2017 1:00 pm Caucus
Friday March 31, 2017 4:30 pm Application Deadline
Saturday May 6, 2017 7:00 am-7:00 pm Primary Election
Saturday July 8, 2017 7:00 am-7:00 pm General Election
Wednesday August 9, 2017 9:00 am BC Mtg to Ratify Results

Click here to obtain the 2017 General Election Caucus Informational Packet!

The Informational Packet includes available vacancies, guidelines for nominations and applications, and deadlines.


Have questions, comments, concerns regarding General Election information and process? Please contact the Oneida Election Board at [email protected]

2017 Primary Election

Applicant Listing for the 2017 General Election


The applicants listed ARE NOT CANDIDATES until determination of eligibility by the Election Board.


Election Law 102.3-1.(b) “Applicant” shall mean a potential candidate who has not yet been officially approved for acceptance on a ballot.

Election Law 102.3-1.(e) “Candidate” shall mean a petitioner or nominee for an elected position whose name is placed on the ballot by the Election Board after successful application.


The following individuals have submitted applications to the Oneida Nation Secretary in accordance with 102.5-4 of the Election Law.  This listing is being provided as information only. Tribal Members should not rely on this page for making election related decisions.
For information on number of vacancies and qualifications, please review the 2017 General Election Caucus Notice.


Oneida Business Committee – Chairperson:
Ron “Tehassi” Hill
Terry Jordan

Oneida Business Committee – Vice-Chairperson:
Brandon L. Stevens
Cathy L. Metoxen

Oneida Business Committee – Treasurer:
Trish King
Winnifred “Winnie” Thomas
Linda “Buffy” Dallas

Oneida Business Committee – Secretary:
Debra L. Powless
Lisa M. Summers

Oneida Business Committee – Council Member:
David P. Jordan “Fleet”
Jennifer (Jenny) Webster
Michael T. Debraska
Kirby W. Metoxen
Dylan Benton
Joey E. Powless
Fawn J. Billie
Lavina “VJ” Cornelius
Yvonne Metivier
Dakota Webster
Karen Doyen
Ryan Gerhardt
Keith Danforth
Sayokla Kindness Williams
Diane Danforth House
Ernie L. Stevens III
Shawn W. Skenandore
John J. Danforth
Wesley Martin Jr.
Anthony Franco
Jamie A. Spencer
Daniel Guzman-King
Linda “Buffy” Dallas

Judiciary – Trial Court Judge:
John E. Powless III
Floyd J. Hill II
John Orie

Judiciary – Court of Appeals Judge:
Patricia M. Stevens Garvey
Tyanne Peebles
Chad Hendricks
Leland Wigg-Ninham (Lee Ninham)
Susan G. Daniels

GTC Legal Resource Center – GTC Supervising Attorney:
NONE

GTC Legal Resource Center – Legal Office Advocate:
Tsyoslake House
John Orie
Wesley Martin Jr.
Jennifer Wilson
Linda “Buffy” Dallas

Oneida Gaming Commission
Barbara (Jordan-Doyen) Erickson
Larry B. Smith
Rhiannon “RC” Metoxen
Michelle (Metoxen) Braaten
Cristina (Tina) Danforth
Melinda J. Danforth
Thomas Espinosa
Kenton King

Oneida Land Commission:
Sherrole Benton
Rae Skenandore
Donald D. McLester
Julie Barton
Isaiah Douglas Skenandore
Ed Delgado
Jennifer L. Hill

Oneida Land Claims Commission:
Sheila Shawanokasic
Thomas Espinosa

Oneida Nation Commission on Aging:
Dellora (DoDo) Cornelius
Frances (Mecikalski) Brigham
Michael (Bluto) Hill
Donald D. McLester
Florence M. Petri
Dorothy J. Skenandore
Cristina (Tina) Danforth
Wesley Martin Jr.
Rita M. Summers
Geno Danforth

Oneida Election Board:
Michael E. Denny
Tina Skenandore
Pat Lassila
Chrissy Liggins
Thomas Espinosa
Adrian Matson

Oneida Trust & Enrollment Committee:
Elaine Skenandore-Cornelius
Keith A. Doxtator
Bobbi Webster
Sayokla Kindness Williams
Geraldine R. Danforth
Lois Metoxen Strong
Cathy L. Metoxen

Oneida Nation School Board:
Joey E. Powless
Rhiannon “RC” Metoxen
Melinda J. Danforth

The applicants listed ARE NOT CANDIDATES until determination of eligibility by the Election Board.

This page will be updated daily by the Oneida Nation Secretary during the application period (March 27, 2017 – March 31,2017).

State, Local, and Federal Elections

Basic Voting Information

In order to vote in Wisconsin you must:

● Be a citizen of the United States
● Be a resident of Wisconsin for at least 28 days
● Be 18 years old
● Proof of identification when voting at a polling place.  A Tribal ID is accepted.
● Not have been convicted of treason, felony or bribery, or have had your civil rights restored
● Not have been found by a court to be incapable of understanding the objective of the electoral process
● Not make or benefit from a bet or wage depending on the result of an election

Registration Deadline: 20 days before the election (or completed in the local voter registration office up to 5:00 PM the day before the election, or completed at the polling place on election day)

Click here for more information about voting.

I-vote

Special Notice from the Oneida Election Board

The Oneida Election Board is looking for the following individuals to provide proof of residency to the Election Board:

  • Terry Jordan
  • Brandon YellowBird-Stevens
  • Michael T. Debraska
  • Yvonne Metivier
  • Shawn W. Skenandore
  • Daniel Guzman
  • Floyd J. Hill II
  • John Orie
  • Chad Hendricks
  • Leland Wigg-Ninham
  • Susan Daniels
  • Tsyoslake House
  • Wesley Martin Jr.
  • Rae Skenandore
  • Donald D. McLester
  • Edward Delgado
  • Thomas Espinosa
  • Frances Brigham
  • Donald D. McLester
  • Florence Petri
  • Wesley Martin Jr.
  • Gene Danforth
  • Rita Summers
  • Michael Denny
  • Tina Skenandore
  • Pat Lassila
  • Thomas Espinosa
  • Barbara Webster

The Oneida Election Board has recently been made aware that the Trust Enrollment Department does not require documented proof of residency for Tribal IDs.  Those applicants listed have provided a Tribal ID  in their application packet and are now requested to provide documented proof of residency such as, but not limited to, driver’s license, any type of bill, check stub, etc. 

On behalf of the Oneida Election Board per formal action take at the regular meeting of May 18, 2017, please provide documented proof of residency by 4:30 pm on May 31st.  For your convenience, you can e-mail the document to [email protected], to [email protected]  or drop off in the main office of the Norbert Hill Center.

If you are unsure as to what is sufficient to provide as documentation or you have questions or concerns, please call Racquel Hill, Oneida Election Board Chair, at 920-490-3903.

Additional/Contact Info